The Dance Centre
HomeAbout UsSpecialty ClassesSynergy Dance CompanyPic FlicksTuition PoliciesSchedules-Calendars

Rome Class Schedule




   2017-18 CALENDAR
Registration..................................................Sunday, July 23
Fall classes begin..................................Monday, August 14
Labor Day, no classes................................Monday, Sept. 4
Fall break, no classes...............................................Oct. 2-5
Thanksgiving Break..............................................Nov. 20-23
Recital Balance Due in Full...................................Dec. 11-14
Winter Holidays...............................................Dec. 18-Jan. 2
Classes Resume..................................................Wed., Jan. 3
Spring Break.......................................................March 26-29
Final Week of Class.............................................April 23-26
Mandatory Studio Rehearsals..................April 30 & May 1
Dress Rehearsals (auditorium)............................May 3 & 4
Spring Recitals.............................................................May 5
Pre-registration (Rome)...............................................May 7
Closings due to inclement weather will follow city and/or county school policy.Please call 706-409-3262 for information regarding closings.



Centre, AL Class Schedule
                                                                                2017-18 Class Schedule  

                                                                                        MONDAY
                                     3:30-5:00                     Ballet/Tap I-A/PreJazz (6-7 years)                           Mary Beth
                                     4:00-5:00                     Ballet/Tap I (7-11 years)                                          JoAnna
                                     5:00-7:00                     Pointe I/Tap/Jazz IIA (11-13 years)                         Mary Beth  
                                     5:00-6:30                     Ballet/Tap/Jazz II (8-13 years)                                JoAnna
                                     6:30-7:30                     Advanced Contemporary (Teens)                           Amie
                                     7:00-7:45                     Int./Adv. Jazz (12 & up)                                          Hannah
                                     7:30-8:30                     Advanced Jazz (Teens)                                          Amie
                                     7:45-8:15                     Int./Adv. Tap (12 & up)                                           Hannah

                                                                                          TUESDAY
                                     3:30-4:30                     PreDance (3-5 years)                                              Mary Beth
                                     4:30-6:30                     PrePointe/Tap/Jazz IIA (9-11 years)                       Mary Beth
                                     4:30-6:00                     Ballet/Tap/Jazz II (8-10 years)                                JoAnna
                                     6:30-7:15                     Advanced Tap (Teens/Adults)                                Mary Beth
                                     6:00-8:00                     Pointe I/Tap/Jazz IIA (11-13 years)                        JoAnna
                                     7:15-8:45                     Advanced Ballet (Teens)                                        Amie
                                     8:00-8:45                     Adv. Musical Theater (Teens)                                JoAnna

                                                                                      WEDNESDAY
                                     4:00-5:00                      Ballet/Tap I (5-6 years)                                           Bambi
                                     4:15-5:00                     HipHop for Boys (6-10 years)                                 Justin
                                     5:00-6:00                     Advanced Lyrical (Teens)                                       Hannah 
                                     5:00-6:30                     Ballet/Tap IA/PreJazz (7-8 years)                           Bambi
                                     6:00-7:15                     Int/Adv Ballet (Teens)                                             Katie
                                     6:30-7:30                     Int Hip Hop (10-13 years)                                       Justin
                                     7:30-8:30                     Advanced Hip Hop (Teens)                                    Justin

                                                                                      THURSDAY
                                     3:30-4:30                      PreDance (3-5 years)                                            Tessa
                                     4:30-5:15                      Jazz/HipHop Fusion I (8-12 years)                        JoAnna
                                     4:30-5:30                      Ballet/Tap I (5-6 years)                                          Tessa
                                     5:15-6:00                      Intermediate Musical Theater (8-13 years)           JoAnna
                                     6:00-7:00                      Intermediate Lyrical (10 & up)                               Hannah      
                                     6:00-7:15                      Int/Adv Ballet (Teens)                                           JoAnna
                                     7:15-7:45                      Int/Adv Tap (Teens)                                              JoAnna
                                     7:45-8:30                      Int/Adv Jazz (Teens)                                             JoAnna
Class placement is made at the discretion of the instructor/director. Determination of tap shoe style & pointe shoes will be made by instructor/director. Ages listed are general guidelines and exceptions may be made by the director. Call 706-409-3262 for info.

                                                                                     2017-2018 SCHEDULE
                                                                                            TUESDAY
                                     4:00-5:30                              Ballet/Tap II/PreJazz (6-8 years)                               Carly
                                     5:30-6:15                             Jazz/HipHop (8-13 years)                                           Carly

                                                                                       WEDNESDAY
                                     3:00-4:00                            PreDance (3-5 years)                                                  Mary Beth
                                     4:00-6:00                           PrePointe/Tap/Jazz IIA (10-11 years)                          Mary Beth

                                                                                        THURSDAY
                                     3:15-4:15                            Ballet/Tap I (5-6 years)                                                 Mary Beth
                                     4:15-5:45                            Ballet/Tap/Jazz II (8-10 years)                                     Mary Beth
              ​