The Dance Centre
HomeAbout UsSpecialty ClassesPic FlicksTuition PoliciesSchedules-Calendars

Rome Class Schedule



​2019-20 CALENDAR
Registration........................................................Sunday, July 28
Fall classes begin.........................................Monday, August 12
Labor Day, no classes.......................................Monday, Sept. 2
First Installment, Spring Recital Deposit Due...........Sept. 16-19
Fall break, no classes...........................................Sept. 30-Oct.4
Second Installment, Spring Recital Deposit Due.........Oct.14-17
Thanksgiving Break.....................................................Nov. 25-28
Recital Balance Due in Full..........................................Dec. 9-12
Winter Holidays.....................................................Dec. 23-Jan. 2
Classes Resume..................................................Monday, Jan. 6
Spring Break......................................................March 30-April 3
Final Week of Class....................................................April 20-23
Mandatory Studio Rehearsals.................................April 27 & 28
Dress Rehearsals (auditorium)...........................April 30 & May 1
​Spring Recitals...................................................................May 2
Pre-registration (Rome).....................................................May 4
Pre-registration (Centre)....................................................May 5

Closings due to inclement weather will follow Rome City and Cherokee County school policies.  Please call 706-409-3262 for information regarding closings.
Centre, AL Class Schedule
                                                                                           2019-20 Class Schedule  
MONDAY

                                           3:15-4:15 PreDance                           (3-4 years)                                          Mary Beth                
                                           4:00-5:30 Ballet/Tap II/Jazz I              (8-10 years)                                        JoAnna                        
                                           4:15-5:45 Ballet/Tap/Jazz IIA              (7-9 years)                                          Mary Beth
                                           5:30-6:30 Intermediate Lyrical            (9-13 years)                                        JoAnna
                                           5:45-6:45 Adv. Ballet Technique         (13 years & up)                                   Mary Beth  
                                           6:45-7:45 Adv. Contemporary             (Teens/Adults)                                    JoAnna
                                           7:45-8:45 Adv. Jazz                             (Teens/Adults)                                    Hannah


                                                                                                        TUESDAY
                                           3:30-4:30 Ballet/Tap I                            (5-6 years)                                        Mary Beth
                                           4:15-5:00 Beginning Contemporary      (8-11 years)                                      Dicie
                                           4:30-6:30 Pointe II/Tap/Jazz IIA            (11-14 years)                                    Mary Beth
                                           5:00-6:30 Adv. Ballet/Pointe                  (Teens/Adults)                                 JoAnna
                                           6:30-7:15 Advanced Tap                       (Teens/Adults)                                  Mary Beth
                                           6:30-7:15 Int./Adv. Jazz                         (11-14 years)                                    Hannah
                                           7:15-8:15 Adv. Jazz/HipHop                  (Teens/Adults)                                  Tara

                                                                                                         WEDNESDAY
                                           4:00-5:00 PreDance (New)                     (3-5 years)                                      Bambi
                                           4:00-5:00 HipHop for Boys                     (6-10 years)                                    Isaac
                                           5:00-6:00 Ballet/Tap IA - II                      (6-8 years)                                      Bambi
                                           5:00-5:45 Int. Musical Theater                (8-12 years)                                    Isaac
                                           5:45-6:45 Int. HipHop (Co-ed)                 (8-12 years)                                    Isaac
                                           6:00-7:15 Int/Adv Ballet                           (Teens)                                           TBA
                                           7:15-8:15 Adv. Lyrical                              (Teens/Adults)                                Hannah

                                                                                                           THURSDAY
                                           3:30-4:30 PreDance                                 (3-5 years)                                      Danielle
                                           4:00-6:00 PrePointe/Tap/Jazz IIA             (9-11 years)                                    JoAnna
                                           4:30-5:30 Ballet/Tap IA - II                        (6-8 years)                                      Danielle
                                           5:30-7:00 Ballet/Tap/Jazz IA                     (8-13 years)                                    Danielle
                                           6:00-8:30 Pointe/Tap/Jazz/MT IIA             (12-14 years)                                 JoAnna

     Class placement is made at the discretion of the instructor/director. Determination of tap shoe style & pointe shoes will be made by                  instructor/director. Ages listed are general guidelines and exceptions may be made by the director. Call 706-409-3262 for info.

                                                                                     2019-20 SCHEDULE
                                                                                            MONDAY
                                    
                                     3:30-4:30                              Ballet/Tap IA              (6-7 years)                              Carly
                                     4:00-5:30                              Ballet/Tap II/Jazz I     (7-9 years)                              Carly
                                    
                                                                                       WEDNESDAY
                                     3:30-4:30                            PreDance                     (3-4 years)                              Mary Beth
                                     4:30-5:45                            Tap/Jazz III                   (12 years & up))                      Mary Beth

                                                                                        THURSDAY
                                     3:15-4:15                            Ballet/Tap I                    (5-6 years)                               Mary Beth
                                     4:30-6:30                            PrePointe/Tap/Jazz IIA (10-12 years)                            Mary Beth
              ​